Facebook
Instagram

Baby Roots takes the privacy of its users seriously and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Baby Roots.
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Webmaster by sending an email to: dataprotection.enquiry@babyroots.co.uk

The information below provides our fair processing notice for how we collect, manage and process data provided by users of the Baby Roots online store.

Information we collect

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your ‘Data’) in the following ways:
• When you purchase any of our products through our online store
• When you voluntarily provide your details to us either online or offline (for example, when contacting us with an enquiry).

The elements of your Data that we may collect include:
• name;
• email address;
• address, phone and fax number; and
• mobile telephone number.

How we use and disclose personal data

We use your Data for purposes which may include the following:

  • Payment processing – we take online payments for our services where applicable (such as events bookings). We use Paypal as our external payment provider. We don’t store your credit card details on our systems but we do store the transaction unique reference on our systems. We also use the billing details in case we need to contact you regarding payments, for example for a refund.
    • Sharing your Data with third party organisations who work on behalf of Baby Roots delivering our products.
    We reserve the right to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring or requesting us to disclose the identity or other usage details of any user of our site.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified by name):
• to build up marketing profiles; and
• to aid strategic planning and development.

Security policy

Baby Roots has appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you have a number of rights:
– To be informed.  This web page is freely accessible and constitutes full information about how we manage your personal information.
– The right of access. Almost all of your personal information held by the Baby Roots is accessible to you on the ‘My Account’ page of the website.  You have the right to request a full listing of information held about you.
– The right to rectification. You can correct or update most of the personal information from the ‘My Account’ page of the website.
– The right to erasure. You can request that your personal information is deleted at any time.
– The right to restrict processing.  Our use and processing of your personal information is as detailed above.  You may request that your information is not processed in certain ways but that may result in our inability to provide some services.
– The right to data portability.  If you make a data access request you can also request that the information that is processed automatically is provided in a portable format (CSV file).
– The right to object. You may object to the storage and processing of your personal information and we are obliged to consider your objection.
– The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making. Baby Roots does not use automated decision making as defined by the GDPR.

To exercise any of these rights please contact us by email or post using the details below.

We must also ensure you are aware that you have:

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) about our management of your personal information.

Using Cookies

From the 26th May 2012, the EU Cookie Directive comes into force in the UK. In order to comply with this directive we have to inform you about the cookies we are setting and the reasons why we would like to set them. Scroll down for a simple table with explanations next to each cookie type.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files set on your browser which records data to allow us to measure the performance of our website whilst also improving your experience as you navigate through it.

What is the difference between 1st party cookies and 3rd party cookies?

First party cookies are cookies set by the site itself. For example, if a visitor visits www.babyroots.co.uk/store and this website sets a cookie, this cookie is called a first-party cookie. We use 1st party cookies mainly for Google Analytics usage and WordPress settings.
Third party cookies are set from a different domain than the site that the visitor is currently visiting. If a visitor visits a website which contains an advertisement coming from another domain and that domain sets a cookie, this cookie is called a third-party cookie. Third party cookies can be blocked via your browser settings.

What type of cookies does the Baby Roots website set?

Cookies set by Google Analytics and WordPress.

All of the cookies our website sets are 1st party cookies. These cookies are set by technologies or applications such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to view statistics on how our website is being used by people who visit it and which pages are not working so they can be improved. We cannot see or record any personal information through the use of Google Analytics.
Our store website is powered by CMS called WordPress which also sets 1st party cookies. These cookies purely remember things like your name, email address so that when you come back to our site, you don’t need to re-enter all your information again.

Here’s a simple table of each of the cookies our website sets and what it is used for:

Cookie name 1st or 3rd
Party?
Expires Technology Information
__utma 1st 730 days   Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics in order to assess the performance of our website in order to give you the best experience when browsing our website and reading our content.
__utmb 1st Less than 1 day
__utmc 1st Date not set
__utmz 1st 182 days
wp-settings 1st 336 days WordPress Setting Cookie – This is a cookie
is to verify if you are logged into the website or not.
wp-settings-time 1st 336 days

Some of these cookies last a length of time on your computer. You can delete these cookies via your browser but it may impact how the website is presented to you or what type of information you see should you return to the Baby Roots website.

This website uses Google Analytics to track anonymous information about usage of our websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking at any time by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
Please note: this add-on will prevent tracking by Google Analytics for any websites you visit. This opt-out will also only work when you are using a web browser with this add-in enabled.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact dataprotection.enquiry@babyroots.co.uk

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dataprotection.enquiry@babyroots.co.uk
We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Should you require further information regarding your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, this may be obtained from:
Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Information Line: +44 (0) 1625 545745

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective from August 2012. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.